Home

FRANCIS DENYS

De Wand, CC Strombeek

05/10/2018 - 01/01/2019

Opening, Fri 5/10

https://www.ccstrombeek.be/francisdenys



FRED MICHIELS

Antwerp Art Book Fair, Royal Academy Antwerp

Sat, 13/10



Performance Ottist Redding, Bimhuis, Amsterdam

Sun,14/10



retrospectif Paul Rigaumont, groupshow, Antwerp

Sun, 23/09

 

 

ARTURE #9, groupshow

 

VIRGINIE BAILLY, HANS EVERAERT, FRED MICHIELS, WANNES LECOMPTE,

 

HILDE OVERBERGH, BART VANDEVIJVERE, FIK VAN GESTEL

 

Curated by Sven Vanderstichelen

 

23 -24/06 & 30/06 – 01/07, 10:30 -17:00.

 

Arture, De Pastorie, St.-Mauritsplein, Ressegem (Herzele), B

 

http://www.arture.be/

 

 

NICK HULLEGIE

 ' Penarie'
for Antwerp Expo 2018
Roundabout, Lange Van Ruusbroecstraat, Zurenborg
Sunday, September 9, 3pm

 

 

 

 JOHANNES ULRICH KUBIAK

 

 

 

KARGO, Solo show

 

Galerie Borssenanger, Chemnitz (D)

 

15/06 - 14/07

 

Opening, Friday, June 15, 19:30

 

music performance by Frank Bretschneider/Raster

 

http://borssenanger.de/

 

 

 

BENOÎT FÉLIX

 

MOTILITY, groupshow

Christophe Denys - Benoît Felix - Philippe Timmermans - Tamara Van San

Curator. Els Wuyts

PAVILION CONTEMPORARY ART WATOU

Kasteelstraat 1, Watou

 www.kasteelstraat1.be

22/4 - 20/5

 

PRIX DE LA FONDATION BOLLY-CHARLIER

Emmanuel Dundic, Romain Van Wissen, Benoit Félix, Caroline Bicheroux, Cathy Coëz, Laurence Dervaux, Jean-Pierre Husquinet, Matthieu Litt, Emilio Lopez-Mechero, Tanja Mosblech, Dani Tambour, Bruno Vandegraaf,

Espace Saint-Mengold, Huy

Vernissage, Friday May 4, 18:30

05/05 – 03/06 Wed, Fri, Sa, Sun 14:00 – 18:00

 

P/ROPS Gent

Performance Art/ Research Open Project Space

SOIREE : 24 & 25 May

Leeuwstraat 62 - 9000 GENT (B)

 

 

FRANCIS DENYS

VK20, groupshow

Koba De Meuter, Francis Denys, Roeland Tweelinckx,

Filip Vereyke, Els Emma Vandroogenbroeck

29/04 - 20/05

Valkendag 20, Strombeek

Fri & Sat, 14:00 - 18:00

 

P/ROPS Gent

Performance Art/ Research Open Project Space

SOIREE : 24 & 25 May

Leeuwstraat 62 - 9000 GENT (B)

 

 

 

LAURE FORÊT

 

ORGAN_ICON, Group show

B.A.R. , Roubaix (FR)

09/03 – 10/05/2018

 

Érosion
Duo show with Colette Schenk, Chênée cultural center, Liège (BE)
Opening, Thursday, April 26, 18:00

26/04 - 31/05

 

 

AURÉLIE GRAVAS

Inner Landscape, solo show

La Comète, rue Vivegnis 213, Liège

Opening, Friday April 13, 18:00

13/04 – 12/05

 

 

JOHANNES ULRICH KUBIAK

A VACANT MIND

One Evening Solo

SECONDroom

Terlinckstraat 30, 2600 Antwerpen

Saturday, May 5, 18:00 – 21:00

 

 

 

FRED MICHIELS

GALAXY, groupshow

Opening, May 6

Exit 11, Petit-Leez

 

performance : Quickly organized protests and vigils (on vinyl)

Erfgoedbibliotheek Hendrick Conscience, Antwerpen

at the occasion of the purchase of magazine "Tijdelijk Nuttige Zones"

During Antwerp Art Weekend

25/05 – 27/05

 

 

 

LAURE FORÊT

En corps, Group show

Comines-Warmeton cultural center (BE)

05/01 – 03/03/2018


À fleur II, solo show

Galerie Hors pair(e)
ESPE and University Library, Campus de Damigny, Alençon (FR)
Open day Saturday the 17th of February, 9am - 5pm
Opening Wednesday the 7th of March, 1pm

17/02 – 15/04

 

Myriam Hornard & Laure Forêt
L'Usine gallery, Liège (BE)

03/03 - 22/04/2018
Opening Saturday 03/03, 6pm

 

ORGAN_ICON, Group show

B.A.R. , Roubaix (FR)

09/03 - 10/05/2018
Opening Friday the 2nd of March, 6pm

 

 

FRED MICHIELS

"Global watercolors" group show

Mercer Union, Toronto (Canada)

02.02 – 17.03

 

'Antwerp is Happening!, group show

S&S gallery, Antwerpen

23.02 — 10.03

 

One plus one is greater than two"solo show

Le Moulin des Golettes, Velaine (B)

1.04 – 22.04

Opening, 01.04

 

Generosity as a Currency, group show

CC Perwez,

Opening 24.03

 

MARIE JULIA BOLLANSÉE
Ganges Walk

Galerie Vrijdag, Antwerpen
18/01 - 01/03/2018

 


 

BAD 2018, ICC Ghent
Aurélie Gravas & Fred Michiels
08/02 - 11/02/2018

(for free entree tickets contact the gallery)

 

 

LAURE FORÊT
En corps
Centre culturel de Comines
05/01 - 03/03/2018
A fleur
college Claude Monet, Ezy-sur Eure (FR)
11/01 - 14/02/2018

 

FRED MICHIELS

20 Years NICC

Bouwmeesterstraat 3, Antwerp

Opening 02/02/2018, 19:00

 

 

MARIE JULIA BOLLANSÉE
Ganges Walk

Galerie Vrijdag, Antwerpen
18/01 - 01/03/2018

 

20 Years NICC

Bouwmeesterstraat 3, Antwerp

Opening 02/02/2018, 19:00

 

 

 

AURÉLIE GRAVAS

 

SECONDroom

 

performance Aurélie Gravas – Delphine Deguislage

 

SECONDroom, Terninckstraat 30, 2600 Berchem

 

Saturday, december 2, 6pm

 

 

MARIE JULIA BOLLANSÉE, BENOÎT FÉLIX,

FRED MICHIELS, AURÉLIE GRAVAS,

CHRISTIAN VAN HAESENDONCK

Eva Steynen.Deviation(s) at Gallery Borssenanger, Chemnitz (D)

15/12 – 20/01

Opening, Friday december 12, 7pm

 

MARIE JULIA BOLLANSÉE

Artificial Walk #2

Chemnitz (D)

Saturday, December 16, 1.30pm – 2.30pm

 

LAURE FORÊT

De visu
group show
Abbatiale Saint Ouen, Rouen (FR)
10/11 - 17/12

 

Nick HULLEGIE

 preview Antwerpen Expo 2018

Zurenborg: Nick Hullegie

Wednesday December 6, 7.30pm

Campus Zuid van KdG Hogeschool , Brusselstraat 48, 2018 Antwerpen

 

 

FRED MICHIELS

Liberty as an Emblem of Failure

centre culturelle Perwer

20/10 - 16/12

 

 

 
BENOÎT FÉLIX
Parcours d'eau
group show with
Leo Copers, Isabelle Copet, Marco Dessardo, Kris Fierens,
Benoît Félix , Florian Kiniques , Philippe Luyten, Jacques Patris
Château de Senneffe
21/05 - 12/11/2017
https://vimeo.com/215510134
 
One+ One+
benoit Félix - Bernard Gilbert
Centre Culturel de Namur
12/09 - 22/10
 
C'est dur quand c'est mou
Benoît Félix - Roeland Tweelinckx
Espace Galerie FLUX, 60 rue Paradis, 4000 Liège 
Opening : Friday 20/10, 19:00
20/10 - 11/11
thu - Sa : 16:00 - 19:00
contact:  0496/721339
 
LAURE FORÊT
De visu
group show
Abbatiale Saint Ouen, Rouen (FR)
10/11 - 17/12

 
FRED MICHIELS
Generosity as a Currency
groupshow, La Laguna (SP)
08/09 - 01/10
 
Liberty as an Emblem of Failure
centre culturelle Perwer
20/10 - 16/12
 
 
AURELIE GRAVAS
Biennale 9, Louvain La Neuve
curated by Angel Vergara and Joël Benzakin
06/10 - 10/12/2017
http://www.poleculturel.be/festivals/biennale-dart-contemporain
 
Que Peindre?
Aurélie Gravas - Johannes Ulrich Kubiak
17/11 - 17/12/2017
duo show at the gallery
 
 
 
at he gallery
duo show Benoît Félix - Olivier Nottellet
gisteren is HIER c'est ici
18/05 - 02/07/2017
 
extra Muros
Artist talk Benoît Félix
M HKA, 01/06, 19:00
 
ARIST NEWS
 
AURÉLIE GRAVAS
performance de "La Femme d’Ali »
Le 03 juin 2017
dans le cadre d’une soirée consacrée à Dani
Le Salo club 
142 Rue du Faubourg Montmartre
Paris
 
BENOÎT FÉLIX
Parcours d'eau
group show with
Leo Copers, Isabelle Copet, Marco Dessardo, Kris Fierens,
Benoît Félix , Florian Kiniques , Philippe Luyten, Jacques Patris
Château de Senneffe
21/05 - 12/11/2017
 
LAURE FORÊT
'À corps ouvert'
duo show with Douce Mirabaud,
Musée de Laval (FR)
18/05 - 17/09/2017
Vernissage, 18/05, 18:30

Ombilic
solo show, ZAN Gallery, Laval (FR)
18/05 - 17/09/2017
vernissage (parallel with Musée de Laval) 18/05, 18:30

Inner nature 1, group show
Galerie Kasteelstraat 1, Watou (BE)
02/07 - 15/08/2017
vernissage,  02/07, 11:30
 
FRED MICHIELS

'Un espace privilégié pour un rituel contemporain'

groupshow/curator

Grand place 5060, Sambre ville (B)

18/05 - 23/06

 

 
Antwerp Art Weekend
19/05 - 21/05
more than 60 venues open their doors
 
at he gallery
duo show Benoît Félix - Olivier Nottellet
gisteren is HIER c'est ici
18/05 - 02/07/2017
 
extra Muros
Little Hisk
groupshow
18/05 -21/05

Artists News
 
AURÉLIE GRAVAS
Résidence Pierre Droulers
Saint-Rémy de Provence
project La Femme d'Ali 
Mai 2017
 
BENOÎT FÉLIX
Parcours d'eau
group show with
Leo Copers, Isabelle Copet, Marco Dessardo, Kris Fierens,
Benoît Félix , Florian Kiniques , Philippe Luyten, Jacques Patris
Château de Senneffe
21/05 - 12/11/2017
 
FRANCIS DENYS
happy for Francis, he started
as artististic director at
the FactorY, OPEC, Leuven
 
LAURE FORÊT
'Ce qui demeure'
duo show with Denis Cantiteau
2angles, Flers (FR)
08/04 - 20/05/2017
Finissage, 19/05, 20:30

'À corps ouvert'
duo show with Douce Mirabaud,
Musée de Laval (FR)
18/05 - 17/09/2017
Vernissage, 18/05, 18:30

Ombilic
solo show, ZAN Gallery, Laval (FR)
18/05 - 17/09/2017
vernissage (parallel with Musée de Laval) 18/05, 18:30

Inner nature 1, group show
Galerie Kasteelstraat 1, Watou (BE)
02/07 - 15/08/2017
vernissage,  02/07, 11:30
 
FRED MICHIELS
OPEN SYSTEMS, group show
during Antwerp Art Weekend 2017
with Egbert Aerts, Stefan Annerel, Kristien Dirkx , Peter Hulsmans, Noel Ivanoff,
Alexandra Kennedy , Michael Laird, Fred Michiels and Ruth van Haren Noman.

Gallery M146, Mechelsesteenweg 146, Antwerpen
Opening drinks on Friday 19 May from 18h
Fri. 19/05,  12:00 - 22:00
Sat. & Sun, 20-21/05, 12:00 - 18:00

http://www.antwerpart.be/weekend/#temporary-exhibitions

 
 
 
 
 
Artist News
 
Aurélie Gravas
Kölner Liste
27/04 - 30/04/2017
XPOST, Cologne
Vernissage, 26/04, 17:00
 
Résidence Pierre Droulers
Saint-Rémy de Provence
project La Femme d'Ali 
Mai 2017
 
 
Francis Denys
SECONDroom X, groupshow
10 years SECONDroom
01/04, 14:00 - 22:00
Van Luppenstraat 22, Antwerpen

 

Fred Michiels
Exit 11, groupshow
12/03 - 30/04
Exit 11, Grand Leez
 
Kölner Liste
27/04 - 30/04/2017
XPOST, Cologne
Vernissage, 26/04, 17:00
 
Laure Forêt
Ce qui demeure
08/04 - 21/05
 2angles, Flers (FR)

 
Marie Julia Bollansée
Artist in residence in 'Lasanaa' in Kathmandu,
01/03 - 5/4/2017

Kathmandu Triennale 2017, Nepal
24/03 - 09/04 2017, Nepal
 
 
________________________________
 
 
---
 
JANUARY  - FEBRUARY
 
Find us at BAD#2 Belgium Art Design

16/02 - 19/02

Francis Denys & Marie Julia Bollansée

 

 
 
Francis Denys, untitled (ruin), 2016
 
Marie Julia Bollansée, video / Frame, 2016
 

Gent ICC - International Convention Center Van Rysselberghedreef 2, 9000 Gent

find us at booth PG07 - PG20

https://belgiumartdesign.be/

 

 Free entreeTickets

send a mail to eva@evasteynen.be

and we'll send you a ticket by e-mail. Please login and confirm the ticket.

 

16 – 17 – 18 – 19 February 2017

Thursday 16/02 : 17.00 – 00.00 (Preview)

Friday 17/02 : 13.30 – 22.30

Saturday 18/02 : 10.30 – 22.30

Sunday 19/02 : 10.30 – 18.30

 

_____________________________

 
 
 
 
 
 

 
 

 
Artist News
 
Aurélie Gravas

Art Genève, 26/01 - 29/01

Heinzer Reszler

 
BYPASS, groupshow
at the gallery Eva Steynen.Deviation(s)
 
 
Benoît Félix
Jan Colle, ghent
22/01 - 19/02/2017
Opening 21/01, 19:00
 
Francis Denys
BYPASS, groupshow

at the gallery Eva Steynen.Deviation(s)

21/01 - 26/02

 

BAD | Belgium Art & Design

16/02 - 19/02

 

Fred Michiels
BYPASS, groupshow

at the gallery Eva Steynen.Deviation(s)

21/01 - 26/02

 

Exit 11, March

 
Laure Forêt
BYPASS, groupshow

at the gallery Eva Steynen.Deviation(s)

21/01 - 26/02
 
Marie Julia Bollansée

BAD | Belgium Art & Design

16/02 - 19/02

 
Marieke Van Wuytswinkel
BYPASS, groupshow

at the gallery Eva Steynen.Deviation(s)

21/01 - 26/02
 
Nick Hullegie
BYPASS, groupshow

at the gallery Eva Steynen.Deviation(s)

21/01 - 26/02
 
________________________________
 
We are happy to announce that the Installation & video-performance 'ROBOT FACTORY' by Marie Julia Bollansée has been purchased by M HKA, Museum of contemporary arts Antwerp.